Hoot Reading Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 08/13/2021

Hoot Reading, Inc. (“Hoot Reading,” “we,” “us”), owns and operates the website available at https://www.hootreading.com/ (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform our visitors (“visitors,” “you,” “your”) about how we may collect, use, and disclose our personal information. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and changes to your personal information.

By accessing or using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Websites.

Please also review our Terms of Use, because all its terms and conditions are also part of the agreement between you and us.

Contents

Information We Collect

We only collect information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means we collect personal information directly from Users using the Services. Occasionally, we may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.

If you contact us with a question about our education services, we will ask for your first and last name and your email address, and optionally, your phone number, which we use to respond to your inquiry.

If you contact us because you are interested in employment, including employment as a teacher, we will ask you for your name, email, phone number, resume, and background check results.

To subscribe to our blog posts, we will ask for your first and last name, and your email address. If you choose to sign up for a free trial of our education services, we will ask for the following information:

Information Collected From Parents
First name, last name, email address, phone number, Country, State/Province, and password, as well as confirmation that you have an appropriate device to run the Hoot Reading app.
How We Use This Information
We use this information to verify that you are 18 years or older and so are eligible to have a Hoot Reading account, to set up your account, contact you for appointments you schedule with us and to send you updates about your child’s progress. Once your account has been created, it will be subject to the Privacy Policy for the Hoot Reading Web App.
Information Collected From Parents
Your child’s name, month and year of birth, grade, hobbies or interests, math or reading level, math strengths and challenges, and if your child has attention issues we should be aware of.
How We Use This Information
We use this information to select an appropriate learning level to begin the lessons, match and introduce the child to their teacher(s), and identify books we think your child may be interested in reading. At all times, information about your child will be subject to the Privacy Policy for the Hoot Reading Web App.

Parents also have the option to provide us with their photo, and additional information about their child, including their reading level and additional information, including learning challenges and accomplishments, that may be helpful to our educators. We use this information to deliver the learning experience for the child.

We may also collect personal information for other purposes where we have a legal duty or right to do so.

A Note About Children:
Our Website is intended for a general audience and not for children under the age of 13 or otherwise under the age of consent in your country. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child on our Website, we will take steps to promptly delete it.

Usage Information and Cookies:
When you access our Website, our servers automatically collect the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address associated with your browser. We may also collect additional information such as your device ID, browser type and version, operating system, language, country, as well as areas of the Website you visit most often. We use this information to administer the Website and diagnose technical problems. We analyze the information for aggregate trends about how our Website is used, to help us improve our Website, and with your consent, for remarketing purposes after you have visited our Website or seen our ads. We do not attempt to re-identify this anonymous information.

To collect this information, we use the following tracking technologies:

Cookies. Cookies are small data files sent by a website and stored on the computer or device at the request of that site. Cookies store information related to a user's browser to enable us to recognize the browser on return visits and to remember your preferences.

Click tracking: Click tracking allows us to capture “clickstream data” about your use of our website, including the pages you visit and the content you view. This includes the full URL clickstream, including the date and time of your interaction, time spent, response times, browsing activity (including scroll positions, clicks, mouse movements), search queries, and the URL of the website you visited immediately beforehand. We use clickstream data to better understand your needs and preferences so that we can improve the Website experience.

By using Hoot Reading, you agree to the use of these technologies.

Third Party Cookies:
We use third-party service providers to assist us in collecting and analyzing usage information. Most browsers can be set to detect browser cookies and to let a user reject them, but refusing cookies may make it difficult to use certain areas of the Website. A list of companies that use cookies on our Website, the services they provide, and information on how you may opt out of certain cookies is included in our Cookie Notice. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, refer to the Tools, Help or similar section of your web browser. When you use the Internet, we or our third party partners, as well as certain companies not affiliated with us, including ad networks, web analytics companies and social networking platforms may use technologies, such as those described above, to collect information about your online activities over time and across our and other websites. We and they may use this information to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and to target advertisements for products and services that may interest you. In addition to the tracking technologies described above, other companies may also use clear GIFs and other tracking technologies.

As with many organizations, we do not honor “Do Not Track” signals transmitted by web browsers as there is no industry standard for implementing such programs. To find out more about “Do Not Track”, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

For more information about third-party advertisers and how to prevent them from using your information, visit the NAI’s consumer website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, http://www.aboutads.info/choices, or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk. If you do want to opt out using these tools, you need to opt out separately for each of your devices and for each web browser (such as Chrome, Edge Firefox, Safari or others) that you use on each device.

How We Use and Disclose Personal information:
We do not access or disclose your Personal information except as described above or in the following circumstances:

To provide, maintain, and administer the Website, including to ensure the security of our Website with the support of our third party service providers.

To communicate with you, including to respond to your requests, resolve a problem or support issue, notify you about changes to the Website and to otherwise communicate and solicit feedback on your experience.

Our legal bases for these practices are fulfillment of our legitimate interests and performance of a contract, to enable us to perform our obligations and provide you with access to our Services.

To protect our rights or the rights and safety of our visitors, or as necessary in the event of a court order, regulatory inquiry or other lawful request. Unless legally prohibited from doing so, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless doing so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.

In relation to a known or suspected violation of our terms of use, fraud prevention or other unlawful use, including to share Personal Information with entities assisting us in investigation and as may be required by applicable law.

Our legal bases for these practices are to fulfill our legal obligations and legitimate interests, such as to allow us to ensure the legality of our Services and to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities.
In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or similar business change, in which case we may need to transfer your Personal Information to that re-organized entity or new owner after the sale or reorganization for them to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Our legal basis for these practices is fulfillment of our legitimate interests, to change our business.
With your consent, to provide you with marketing materials, including updates and offers about our services. At any time, you may unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication by using the link labeled “unsubscribe” available in each email communication or by contacting us at help@hootreading.com.
Our legal basis for these practices is your consent, where such consent is required.

We may also use or disclose personal information for other purposes where we have a legal duty or right to do so.

We may create deidentified data from User information by removing, obfuscating and/or otherwise altering the Personal Information. We may use deidentified data for legally permissible purposes.

Accuracy and Completeness of Personal Information
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from you. We rely on you to notify us if there is a change to your personal information that may affect your relationship with Hoot Reading.

How You May Modify Your Personal Information
At any time, you may access, change, or delete your Personal Information by contacting us at help@hootreading.com or 1(833)456-HOOT (4668). We may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

Third Parties
For more information on the cookies and analytics that we use, see the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of the third parties in our Cookie Notice.

We may engage with third party partners to facilitate our delivery of the Website and to provide certain features on our behalf, such as data hosting, analytics, content delivery, maintenance, email and marketing management, job applications, security, and similar functions. These third parties may require a limited amount of information, including Personal Information, in order to deliver their services.

We may also share aggregated demographic information that is not linked or linkable to personal information with our partners.

Social Media Applications and Links
Our Website contains links to third party websites, including social networking websites. We also include applications that allow you to log onto third party social networking websites to share, comment, or recommend content. The social network sharing applications may provide information to the associated social network or third party about your interactions with our Website, even if you do not click on or otherwise interact with the application. Information is transmitted from your browser and may include an identifier assigned by the social network or third party, information about your browser type, operating system, device type, IP address, and the URL of the web page where the application appears. The fact that we link to a website or include an application is not an endorsement or representation of an affiliation with that website. We do not control third party websites or their privacy practices. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. If you use social networking tools or visit social networking websites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Security
We maintain commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the security, integrity and availability of your Personal Information. We host Personal Information in secure, third-party cloud-based environments that use firewalls, encryption of Personal Information in transit and at rest, and other industry-standard technologies in an effort to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. The Internet, however, is not perfectly secure. We are prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

Data Retention
We retain personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was provided, and as permissible under applicable law, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, comply with applicable industry standards, and protect the security of our Website.

At any time, you may submit a written request to have their Personal information deleted. We will comply with such written requests within thirty (30) days.

We do retain non-Personal Information, including aggregated, de-identified data for legally permissible purposes.

Opt-Out Policy
We may send emails to parents with information about our services that we believe may be of interest in accordance with applicable laws, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. You may opt out of receiving marketing email messages by contacting us at help@hootreading.com or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of every marketing email that we send. We do not send email messages on behalf of third parties.

Additional Information for Users from the European Union and the United Kingdom
When we provide Services to you, we operate in the capacity of a “data controller” under applicable EU and UK law. In those circumstances, our processing of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use. In some cases, we will ask for your consent so that we may process your personal information. In other circumstances, we may rely on a different lawful basis, as explained in the section, “How we Use and Disclose Your Personal Information.” Where our lawful basis is our legitimate interest, a balancing test is available upon request.

Storage of Personal Information:
Please be aware that your information will be transferred to, processed and maintained in Canada and the United States.

By submitting your Personal Information, you acknowledge that we may transfer, process and store your information in this way. Wherever the information is, it will be treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. When information is stored or processed outside of your jurisdiction, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdiction. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure of your Personal Information. In the absence of an adequacy decision regarding the safe processing of your Personal Information where required, we will implement Standard Contractual Clauses in our agreement with you and with our third parties, or rely on such other transfer mechanism to ensure that the transfer of your personal information outside of your country is lawful. You may request details of the transfer mechanisms that we rely on to transfer personal information outside of your country by emailing us at help@hootreading.com.

Additional Data Rights
Please note that the rules in your country may provide you with additional rights or may limit these rights. In all cases, our provision of the rights will comply with the applicable laws.

If you are based in the EU or UK, for example, you may have the right to access, update or correct your Personal Information, to request deletion of such Personal Information, and to object to certain processing, including that related to marketing, to receive a machine-readable copy of the personal information concerning you that you provided to us or request us to transfer such data to an applicable third party in certain circumstances.

In addition, where you provided your consent so that we might process your Personal Information, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us using the details provided in the “Contact” section, subject to any legal requirements. You may also restrict how we use your Personal Information while a complaint is being investigated. However, if consent is withdrawn, we may not be able to provide the Services.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (for example, the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (such as the maintenance of legal privilege). To exercise your rights, please contact us using the information in the “Contact” section below.

Updates to This Policy:
As our Website evolves, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. We will alert you to changes by providing notice within the Website or otherwise as required by law. Your continued use of the Services is your consent to the most recent version of the Policy.

The “last updated” note at the top of this policy indicates when it was last revised, and updates will become effective when they are posted. Please check back frequently for the most recent version.

Contact:
If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
123 Handsart Blvd. Winnipeg, Manitoba R3P 0C4
help@hootreading.com

+1(833)789-HOOT(4668)

You may also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Please contact us for the information for the relevant authority.

Definitions
Personal Information – information that identifies, describes, or relates to an identified or identifiable individual, or data that is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.